NY H85120

August 29, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H85120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.32.0010

Mr. Ryan Campbell
Cometals
222 Bridge Plaza South
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of flexible intermediate bulk containers from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Campbell:

In your letter undated received in our office August 16, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You state that you will be importing a product you call supersack bags, which you describe as polyethylene flexible intermediate bulk containers (FIBC) weighing over one kg per bag.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6305.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Flexible intermediate bulk containers...weighing one kg or more. The general rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,