NY H85096

August 28, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000

Ms. Barbara Scipio
Casio, Inc.
570 Mount Pleasant Avenue
Dover, NJ 07801

RE: The tariff classification of a NIS2120 Small Communication Device from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Scipio:

In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a NIS2120 Small Office Communication Device. It combines voice and fax with Internet Protocol. The device is used to set up a small office system that provides telephone and Internet access and is located at the customer’s premises. It may be interfaced to an existing PBX and LAN. The device uses both analog and digital technology. It features a telephone system with 12 analog telephone extensions and 6 outside lines. As a result of its unique processing capabilities, the device multiplexes voice and fax calls and compresses them together with Internet Protocol data traffic. This is all done on a single digital telephone line connected to the I-Link network. The I-Link Enhanced Console is a Windows application, which enables any PC connected to the LAN to perform telephony operations and can serve as an attendant station. The I-Link can connect to the customer’s existing telephone system via up to 12 analog lines enabling outgoing/incoming calls and added value services through the I-Link network. The I-Link network connects to the small office Ethernet LAN and enables continuous Internet access to office users. A built-in DHCP server facilitates configuration of PC’s in the small office. The principal function of this device is telecommunications.

The applicable subheading for the NIS2120 Small Office Communication Device will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic: Other.” The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,