NY H85083

August 23, 2001

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H85083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9090

Mr. Rehat Reza Chowdhury
Rae Trading
529 Ridings Place #212
Arlington, TX 76011

RE: The tariff classification of a sauce from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Chowdhury:

In your letter dated August 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Best’s brand Ginger & Garlic Chilli Sauce is a finished food product composed of water, chillies, sugar, garlic, salt, acetic acid, ginger, starch, erythorbic acid, and gum. The sauce is packed in a glass bottle containing 320 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the sauce will be 2103.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations thereforotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,