NY H85079

August 27, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85079

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050

Mr. Michael R. Cusano
Tomen America Inc.
1800 Cross Beam Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of Glycine, N,N’-1,2-ethanediylbis [N-(carboxymethyl), CAS 60-00-4 from Japan

Dear Mr. Cusano:

In your letter dated August 8, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Glycine, N,N’-1,2-ethanediylbis [N-(carboxymethyl), CAS 60-00-4, also known as Edetic acid, is a bulk, plant food chelating ingredient.

The applicable subheading for the Glycine, N,N’-1,2-ethanediylbis [N-(carboxymethyl) will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function: Other: Amino acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,