NY H85048

August 31, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H85048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 7608.20.0030

Mr. Ronald C. Koo
Ron San, Inc.
9477 Camino Capistrano Ln.
Las Vegas, NV 89147

RE: The tariff classification of a dustpan and aluminum tube from China.

Dear Mr. Koo:

In your letter dated August 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. Sample 1 is a polypropylene plastic dustpan with an aluminum handle mounted on a plastic yoke to be inserted into the dustpan. This dustpan is the type used in commercial settings. Sample 2 is an aluminum alloy seamless tube. It will be imported in a length of 53 inches with an outside diameter of 25 millimeters and an inside diameter of approximately 24.6 millimeters.

The applicable subheading for the dustpan will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy seamless tube will be 7608.20.0030, HTS, which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys: seamless. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,