NY H85024

August 28, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H85024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Sir/Madame:

In your letter dated August 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style J145787 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline and an empire waist. The back panels do not meet and have self-fabric ties at the upper and center back.

The applicable subheading for style J145787 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style J145787 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,