NY H85022

August 27, 2001

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H85022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Co.
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic plates from China

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated August 2, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The articles in question are white ceramic plates measuring approximately 20.3 cm in diameter. The plates are designed with a red band around the edges and an image of a reindeer in the center. The value of each plate is stated to be $.45.

The applicable subheading for the above described ceramic plates will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, not of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,