NY H85017

August 14, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H85017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Mr. Willaim Shi
All Nations Forwarding Co. Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of briefcase from The Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Shi:

In your letter dated August 8th, 2001, on behalf of Jeff Levy, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is a briefcase made of bamboo. The case is secured by metal closures with combination locks. The interior of the case is lined and has various compartments for documents, papers, credit cards, pens, and small items.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcasesother. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,