NY H85006

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H85006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8703.22.0000

Mr. Rocky R. Harris
1314 Calvert St.
Wichita, Kansas 67217

RE: The tariff classification of Renault Twingo automobile from France

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated August 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted literature describing the Renault Twingo automobile. Engine: internal combustion, gasoline, 4-cylinder, 1149 cc or 1239 cc. Can seat up to four passengers.
Front and rear seats can fold down for additional cargo space. Dimensions: Length 135” x Width 62.2” x Height 55.9”. Weight: 1,796 or 1,893 lbs.

The applicable subheading for the Renault Twingo automobile will be 8703.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,000 cc but not exceeding 1,500 cc. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Motor vehicles imported into the United States must comply with the safety regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) and the air emissions regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). If you have any questions concerning these regulations, it is suggested you contact these agencies. The DOT is located at 400 Seventh Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20590; the EPA is located at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460.

This office must remind you to please refer to the booklet we sent you on July 31, 2001 “Importing Or Exporting A Car.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,