NY H85002

August 31, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H85002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/0 Mr. Zakir Ally
330 Madison Avenue 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic box from China.

Dear Kwok:

In your letter dated August 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number C-66045-C. It is made of EVA and PVC materials. Your letter of inquiry states that this box will be used for packaging other items. The box measures approximately 7 inches wide by 5 inches high by 7 inches in length. It is designed with a zipper closure. The top of the plastic box is fashioned with a heart that is made of clear plastic.

The applicable subheading for the plastic box, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,