NY H84962

August 15, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H84962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.4600; 2933.40.2600

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Nevirapine (CAS-129618-40-2) and Nelfinavir Mesylate (CAS-159989-65-8), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated August 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two subject products, Nevirapine and Nelfinavir Mesylate [the monomethanesulfonate (i.e., “mesylate”) salt of Nelfinavir] are indicated, in combination with other antiretroviral agents, for the treatment of HIV infection.

The applicable subheading for Nevirapine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Anti-infective agents: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Nelfinavir Mesylate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.40.2600, HTS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski