NY H84953

September 6, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H84953

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of an access control entry unit from South Africa

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated August 2, 2001, on behalf of Impro Technologies, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the access control entry unit, identified as “SupaKey”, is a device used to control access to an office or home. It consists of a keypad unit, cable, a relay unit, an electronic key, and ancillary items such as screws and plastic anchors. The keypad unit, in conjunction with the other items, allows for the programming that permits entry access.

The applicable subheading for the “SupaKey” will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, ..and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8537.10.9070, HTS, which are products of South Africa are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,