NY H84933

August 28, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from Bulgaria

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7509 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The pullover dress is sleeveless and features a round neckline, embroidery on the front panel and a back vent. This garment will also be imported in petite and women’s sizes under style numbers 7509P and 7509W.

The applicable subheading for style 7509 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 7509 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bulgaria are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,