NY H84916

August 22, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H84916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a travel vanity case from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated August 14, 2001, on behalf of I. Shalom & Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel vanity case.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Travel Set”, stock #77-1000. The item is a travel vanity case with built-in mirror and three mesh pouches. The case is designed to contain cosmetics and other preparations. The zippered case is designed so that when open the built-in mirror reflects the user and the pouches provide easy access and organization for the cosmetics. The case measures approximately 10”(W) x 7.5”(H) x 2.25”(D). The case has an outer surface of embossed plastic sheeting. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel vanity case will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,