NY H84909

August 28, 2001

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H84909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40; 8527.19.5035

Ms. Jenny Davenport
Classification Specialist
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watch and FM radio from China

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated August 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the quartz digital wrist watch and FM radio were submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted item number LCD-RAD is identified as the FM Sport Radio & Sport Watch. The FM Sport Radio & Sport Watch consists of a quartz digital wrist watch and FM radio. The Sport Watch is a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a stainless steel back. The display features the month, date, day, hour, minute and second. The watch also features a stopwatch, alarm modes and lighted displays. The Sport Watch is water resistant up to 30 meters. The watch has a blue plastic strap with a sliding plastic loop on the watch strap. The end of the watch strap is pulled through the opening of the loop to keep the end of the strap in place. The watch requires one 3V button cell battery to operate. The battery is included.

The FM Sport Radio features an on/off switch, scan seek button, reset button, earphones, ear clip and battery compartment. The operation manual instructs the user to insert the tuner unit into their right ear, adjust the ear clip so it fits comfortably behind their ear, and insert the other ear bud into their left ear. The user presses the scan button once to automatically search for a station, and presses the reset button once to set the frequency at the lowest setting. The radio requires two LR44 button cell batteries to operate. The batteries are included.

The quartz digital wrist watch and FM radio are packed together in a blister display package ready for retail sale. You have indicated that the FM Sport Radio & Sport Watch is made in China.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the quartz digital wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic watch strap will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the FM radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock; radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy; other; other; other; FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,