NY H84898

August 17, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H84898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. John Tsang
Tsangs Trader, Ltd.
P.O. Box K-72617
Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of insulated bottle wraps from China.

Dear Mr. Tsang:

In your undated letter, received in our office on August 13, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted samples of items 85583 and 85583-L. They are insulated bottle wraps into which bottles are inserted; a zipper then can seal the bottle in. The name “Original/Blavod/Pure Black Vodka” is embossed on each.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. There is currently no quota restriction on this classification.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,