NY H84893

August 28, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H84893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000

Mr. Steven Enderson
Vice-President
Byrnes
100 Rollins Road
Millbroe, CA 94030

RE: The tariff classification of a VoiceFlow Unit

Dear Mr. Enderson:

In your letter dated August 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kagoor Networks Inc. of San Mateo, California.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a VoiceFlow Unit. It is typically installed at a carrier or Internet Service provider location out to the WAN. The locations are typically referred to as “Points of Presence” or “POPS”. The VoiceFlow connects to an IP (Internet Protocol) network. It consists of custom software, a proprietary networking card and an Intel ISP1100. It is a telecommunication device employing voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP). It allows for flexibility and control over voice traffic flowing through IP networks. The Intel ISP1100 Internet Server Platform is its core device. The VoiceFlow has only a limited LINUX operating system and is not freely programmable. The networking card is the Ramix 10100 Ethernet Controller Card.

The applicable subheading for the VoiceFlow Unit will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy including line telephone sets with cordless handsets, telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems Other: Telephonic: Other”.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,