NY H84824

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H84824

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000

Ms. Julie Scoggan
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
612 E. Dallas Rd., Suite 200
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of decorative bridal accessories from Korea.

Dear Ms. Scoggan:

In your letter dated August 1, 2001, on behalf of Hobby Lobby, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted samples are two styles of decorative bridal accessories consisting of imitation pearl stamens made of talc, dextrine and water, which are attached to paper stems. The stamens are held together with a twist-tie and packaged in a plastic bag. Talc is considered a semiprecious stone by Customs.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the decorative bridal accessories will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed). The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,