NY H84796

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Jeanne M. Nechanicky
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder strap from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Nechanicky:

In your letter dated August 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is an adjustable shoulder strap, style number 1314(a). It is made of 100 percent cotton web fabric with a metal hook attached at each end.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Pakistan, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,