NY H84757

August 27, 2001

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H84757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0045

Ms. Jade Lee
Southern Logistic Service d.b.a. SLS
8735 Bellanca Ave. #B
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a sun visor/head-hair band from Korea.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter received by this office on August 3, 2001, on behalf of CITI Blind, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, called a sun visor/head-hair band, is composed of a peak of polycarbonate plastic film edged with polyester fabric attached to a plastic head/hair band that is completely covered with polyester fabric. The sun visor features a textile plait with metal clip.

The head-hair band can be disassembled from the sun visor and worn separately. The head-hair band, when disassembled from the peak, contains two small holes on the side of the band. Examination of the item reveals that it useable as a decorative headband, but not as a hair band for holding hair in place. When the item is not disassembled, the polycarbonate plastic peak is worn over the eyes, can be seen through, and is advertised as supplying ultraviolet protection. It is the opinion of this office that the item is essentially a sun visor.

The applicable subheading for the sun visor/head-hair band will be 6506.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Visors, or other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,