NY H84738

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H84738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0010

Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 300764
Cargo Bkdg 80, JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tiles from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated July 31, 2001, on behalf of Kowa America Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are glazed ceramic tiles made to appear to be of marble or granite. The tiles are produced by pressing a mixture of mineral powder and rock grains into shape under hydraulic pressure at a temperature of up to 1250 degrees centigrade. The tiles are produced in sizes ranging from 30 cm squared to 60 cm squared.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic tiles will be 6908.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,