NY H84569

August 30, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H84569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Jodi A. Leafer
Reebok
1895 J.W. Foster Boulevard
Canton, Massachusetts 02021

RE: The tariff classification of waist bag from China.

Dear Ms. Leafer:

In your letter dated August 17th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as “hip bag”. The item is a waist bag designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried in a pocket or handbag. It is made of 100% cotton fabric and features three zippered compartments and an open pocket on the front exterior.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,