NY H84563

September 5, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H84563

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Bill Sullivan
Excel Global Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422, USA

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 16, 2001, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S02-36-038, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 85% cotton, 15% nylon, openwork warp knit fabric (the sleeves, the front and back panels except the rib bottom and neckline), and 95% cotton, 5% spandex, rib knit fabric (the neckline, the six inch long ribbed bottom). The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed boat neckline, long sleeves and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,