NY H84559

August 31, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6206.40.3030

Mr. Bill Sullivan
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt and pants from Macau

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S02-75-227 consists of a pair of pants and a shirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with zippered vents, a stand up collar, a full front zippered opening and a banded bottom. The pants feature a waistband with a button closure, a zippered front opening and long legs with banded bottoms.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s and girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,