NY H84523

September 6, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H84523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9907

Mr. Nohemy Valdivieso
Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of multi-purpose cooler from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Valdivieso:

In your letter dated August 15, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Traveler's Club Luggage on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of an insulated cooler bag. It has an overall height of 14” and a width of 7”, although the sides do allow for expansion. It is shaped like a backpack and has a strap that allows it to be carried as such; there is also a handle on the top that allows it to be carried at one’s side.

The bag is constructed of three layers. It is made with an outer surface of nylon woven fabric. The interior is composed of 3/8” foam insulation and PVC lining. There is an outer zipper pocket that is not insulated. There are two mesh pockets and two pencil loops.

The top unzips to reveal a compartment that is 1¾” deep; it is insulated. That compartment acts as the cover for the main compartment, which is 11” deep and can be unzipped. It, too, is insulated.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Cooler bags with outer surfaces of textile materials: Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,