NY H84502

August 16, 2001

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H84502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0040; 6002.93.0080

Ms. Susan Shibish
Weekenders International
75 Frontenac Drive
Markham, Ontario, Canada L3R 6H2

RE: The tariff classification of two polyester/cotton blend weft knit fabrics from Canada.

Dear Ms. Shibish:

In your letter dated August 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Accompanying your correspondence were two samples of knit fabric. The first, designated as style #3478 “Crinkle”, is a weft knit fabric of double knit construction. Your letter indicates that this item is composed of 50% polyester and 50% cotton. It is characterized by a mottled crinkly appearance created by variation in the knit stitch size and variation in the texture of the yarns forming the fabric. Weighing approximately 280 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

Style #3479 “Stripe Knit” is a weft knit fabric composed of 50% polyester and 50% cotton. This product has been dyed and features a prominent knit stripe alternating with a knit geometric design. Weighing approximately 275 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the double knit fabric designated as style # 3478 “Crinkle” will be 6002.93.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style # 3479 “Stripe Knit” will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,