NY H84484

August 23, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H84484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.5010

Mr. Allan Gordon
Enmark Trading Inc.
315 South Beverly Drive, Suite 406
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from China.

Dear Mr. Gordon:

In your letter dated August 8, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, reference number AG808011, is a pillowcase. The pillowcase is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. It is folded in half and sewn along two sides forming the pillowcase. The fourth side is left open to accommodate the insertion of a pillow. This open end is finished with a folded strip of self-fabric that creates a 4-inch wide hem. Two rows of piping have been inserted into the seam between the body of the pillowcase and the additional strip of fabric.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 21.8 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,