NY H84435

August 17, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9907

Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 300764
Cargo Bldg. 80
John F. Kennedy International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764

RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China.

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated August 7, 2001, on behalf of Fisher Wallace Co., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a cooler bag, item number Z086, that is used to maintain food and beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The outer layer consists of a polyester woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The third layer, which forms the interior of the cooler bag, is stated to be made of PVC material. The bag features a flap top closure with hook and loop fasteners. It has a web fabric adjustable shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The cooler bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,