NY H84413

August 22, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H84413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P.O. Box 82345
Portland, OR 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a goatskin work glove from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated August 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submit, style 92 is a gunn cut glove made of goatskin leather. The unlined glove has a partially elasticized wrist and a capped cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 92 will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s, not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-367-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director