NY H84398

August 28, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H84398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030

Ms. Frances Smith
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North Front St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of men’s rain pants from Korea

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pair of men’s rain pants made from a 100% nylon oxford woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment has a one-snap fly, an elasticized waist and taped seams.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, trousers, breeches and shorts, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,