NY H84345

August 3, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010

Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumpsuit from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated July 24, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S460119 is a woman’s jumpsuit constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves with vents, a collar, two chest pockets, a partial front zippered opening and long legs with side vents. The collar is 100 percent leather.

The applicable subheading for style S460119 will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style S460119 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,