NY H84333

August 6, 2001

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H84333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Mr. Patrick La Quaglia
Masterpiece International, Ltd.
2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England.

Dear Mr. La Quaglia:

In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Glenys Barton.

Glenys Barton was born in Stoke on Trent, England in 1944. From 1968 to 1971 she studied at the Royal College of Art. Based on the submitted literature, Ms. Barton’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Glenys Barton will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,