NY H84312

August 2, 2001

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H84312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.80; 7013.99.4000

Ms. Beverly Feagans
R S International, Inc.
8621 Bellanca Avenue, Suite 201
Los Angles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of travel alarm clock and two decorative glass carvings from China

Dear Ms. Feagans:

In your letter dated July 24, 2001, on behalf of Techtron International, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel alarm clock and two decorative glass carvings from China. Samples of the travel alarm clock and two decorative glass carvings were submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted clock is identified as a Crystal Clock. The clock is a battery powered quartz analog clock with an alarm feature. You have indicated that the Crystal Clock is a portable travel clock. There are no jewels in the movement. The clock is square and measures approximately 2 ½ inches in height, 2 ½ inches in length and 1 ½ inches in width. The clock measures approximately 2 inches in diameter and is housed in a clear plastic case. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The face of the clock is printed with pictures of two white clouds, four yellow stars and a yellow man-in-the-moon face. The face of the clock features the name “Tectron” printed in white letters above the center of the clock. The clock has a square dial with luminous hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Crystal Clock requires one AA size 1.5 V battery to operate. The battery is not included. The clock is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale.

You have also submitted two decorative glass carvings. One glass carving depicts a deer and the other carving depicts an owl. You have indicated in your letter that the unit value of each glass article is $0.30.

The applicable subheading for the alarm clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the two decorative glass articles will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes; other glassware; other; valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,