NY H84306

August 22, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H84306

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Thiourea (Thiocarbamide) (CAS 62-56-6) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Thiourea which is used to remove stains from negatives, as a photographic fixing agent, and as a vulcanization accelerator.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,