NY H84299

August 23, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H84299

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, N.J. 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter dated July 27, 2001, on behalf of Donna Karan New York, a division of The Donna Karan Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 23410417DA, is a woman’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket. The garment is constructed of a body composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric and of a collar, trim surrounding the edge of the armholes and a bottom hem composed of a knit 100% wool fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a brushed knit 100% polyester fleece fabric and has a nonwoven batting insulation.

The padded sleeveless jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure and two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist. The garment also has a stand-up collar, a 4-inch bottom hem and trim at the edge of the armholes that are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The “DKNY” logo is on the left chest.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: padded sleeveless jackets: other. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,