NY H84289

August 2, 2001

CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 H84289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8111.00.4500

Mr. Ryan Campbell
COMETALS
222 Bridge Plaza South
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of Manganese/Aluminum Briquettes from China.

Dear Mr. Campbell:

In your letter dated July 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your merchandise as briquettes which measure approximately 2 inches wide and ¾ inches thick. The material would have the composition of 75% Manganese (Mn)/25% Aluminum (Al) and/or 85% Mn/15% Al. It is produced by pressing powder and a binder. There is no machining or other operations performed.

The applicable subheading for the Mn/Al briquettes will be 8111.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Manganese and articles thereof: Other: Unwrought manganese. The rate of duty will be 14% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,