NY H84276

August 2, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from India

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 24-57994 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, spaghetti straps, a lining and a side zipper closure. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to seam. The garment is embellished with allover beading. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 63-60997.

The applicable subheading for style 24-57994 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 24-57994 falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,