NY H84246

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-41:RR:NC:3:353 H84246

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4111.00.0000

Mr. Paul A. Zompa
CoverLuxe Inc.
100 Founders Dr.
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of composition leather from Korea.

Dear Mr. Zompa:

In your letter dated June 20, 2001, received in this office July 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are pieces of composition leather that you state will be imported in rolls and will then be used as book cover material. The product has a 76% leather fiber base, 14% binding agents, 8% fatting agents, 2% dyes with a very thin polyurethane coating (.35MM thickness).

The applicable subheading for the composition leather will be 4111.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “composition leather with a basis of leather or leather fiber, in slabs, sheets or strip, whether or not in rolls.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,