NY H84231

August 27, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H84231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010

Ms. Renee L. Hoem
Columbia Sportswear Company
6600 N. Baltimore
Portland, Oregon 97203

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from India.

Dear Ms. Hoem:

In your letter dated August 1, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style XM4064 is a men’s boxer short constructed of a knitted cotton fabric. The boxer features an exposed elasticized waistband which measures approximately 1-1/4 inches wide with “Columbia” embroidered at equal intervals on the outer surface, a one button fly front, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style XM4064 will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton . . . men’s. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style XM4064 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,