NY H84229

August 9, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H84229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010

Ms. Renee L. Hoem
Columbia Sportswear Company
P.O. Box 83239
Portland, OR 97283-0239

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep pants from India

Dear Ms. Hoem:

In your letter dated August 1, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a garment identified as style XM8049. It is described as a pair of men’s sleep pants. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a draw tape, two side seam pockets, hemmed bottoms and a fly with no closure.

The applicable subheading for the sleep pants will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, ;underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The sleep pants fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,