NY H84221

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H84221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.4000

Mr. Barry Cohen
White Flower Designs, Inc.
1201 Danbury Drive
Mansfield, TX 76063

RE: The tariff classification of various decorative glass articles from China

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two products: decorative glass articles and glass smallwares. Glass smallwares will be addressed under NY File H84220 and decorative glass articles will be the subject of this ruling. Representative samples were submitted.

The decorative glass articles are in the shape of leaves, insects and seashells. You stated in your letter that they will come in a variety of clear and frosted colors. These items will be used for decorative purposes such as in floral arrangements and aquariums.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of each decorative glass article is less than $0.30.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass articles (leaves, insects and seashells) will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued not over thirty cents each. The duty rate will be 38 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,