NY H84215

August 3, 2001

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:118 H84215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7412.20.00

Mr. Jim McNamara
MaquiLogistics
6620 S. 33rd Street, Bldg. J
McAllen, TX 78503

RE: The tariff classification of brass pipe fitting blanks from Mexico.

Dear Mr. McNamara:

In your letter dated July 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You stated the brass pipe fitting blank will be imported by Nibco, Inc., Elkhart, IN. As a blank, you stated it is an unfinished pipe fitting. In the United States, the fitting will be machined and the end will be threaded. The sample submitted is a 1¼” fitting.

The applicable subheading for the brass pipe fitting blank will be 7412.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Copper tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves): Of copper alloys: Other: Of copper-zinc base alloys (brass). The general duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,