NY H84172

August 16, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H84172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Mitchell Neriah
Customs Consulting Services
415 S. Prospect Ave.
Redondo Beach, CA 90277

RE: The tariff classification of an “AC Box” from Japan

Dear Mr. Neriah:

In your letter dated July 24, 2001, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the “AC Box” is a component of an ADP network server. It consists of various electrical devices, including a switch and a plug, mounted in a metal housing. When installed in the server, its function is to make electrical connection between the server’s multiple power supplies and the wall outlet.

The applicable subheading for the “AC Box” will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, , equipped with two or more of the apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1, 000 V: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,