NY H84170

August 6, 2001

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 H84170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000

Ms. Kelly Bundy
Manager, Customs Administration
Mattel, Inc.
333 Continental Boulevard
El Segundo, CA 90245-5012

RE: The tariff classification of digital key chain organizer made in China

Dear Ms. Bundy:

In your letter dated July 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a digital key chain organizer made in China. A sample of the Cool-i Key Chain Organizer was submitted with your ruling request.

The submitted sample is identified as the Cool-i Key Chain Organizer. The item is a battery operated digital interactive data organizer that can download data from a personal computer (PC). It measures approximately 3 5/8 inches in length by 1 inch in width and is 1/2 inch thick. It is shaped to fit in the palm of the hand. There is a small “D” ring fastener mounted on an attached 1 inch long chain for safely securing this device from accidental loss. The Cool-i Key Chain Organizer operates by means of integrated circuits mounted on a small printed circuit board. User controls are mounted on the exterior surface of the device. The organizer includes an optical sensor for data input, and a liquid crystal display (LCD) panel for data display. The LCD screen measures approximately 1 3/4 inches in length by 1/2 inch in width with two display lines of 10 and 12 characters. The name “Cool-i” is printed above the LCD display. The organizer features a time, date and alarm display, calendar display, world time zones for 100 cities, important event reminders, fortuneteller game, and lucky seven games. The device can store up to 120 names and phone numbers. The Cool-i Key Chain Organizer requires two AG13 button cell batteries to operate.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Cool-i Key Chain Organizer will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,