NY H84141

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84141

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Jamie l. Davis
Barnett, Inc.
3333 Lenox Avenue
Jacksonville, FL 32254

RE: The tariff classification of a “54 Pocket Bucket Keeper” from China.

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated July 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “54 Pocket Bucket Keeper,” item number 812302. It is made of canvas fabric and is designed to fit around the interior and exterior of a 5-gallon bucket. It features 10 inside pockets, 38 outside pockets, and 6 sleeves for pencils.

The applicable subheading for the “54 Pocket Bucket Keeper” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,