NY H84116

August 9, 2001

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H84116

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Mr. Luis C. Fabre
RG Engineering, Inc.
605 Condado St., San Alberto Bldg. 322
Santuree, PR 00907

RE: The tariff classification of a rupture disk from France.

Dear Mr. Fabre:

In your letter dated July 24, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the SEGI Rupture Disk. The disk is a stainless steel bursting disk designed to rupture at a pressure-explosion set point. The disk acts as a gas-pressure safety release in a transformer.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,