NY H84101

August 3, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of “Message Board Animals” from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are “Message Board Animals” with a pen and eraser, item number EFD8007. The samples are standing decorative figures designed to resemble a whimsical frog, bunny rabbit or a cat. The articles stand approximately 17 inches in height. The articles are constructed of Styrofoam material and two wooden stands. The Styrofoam material forms the upper torso and is mounted on the two wooden stands, which create the legs. The arms are constructed of polyester fibers. The articles are covered with a two piece textile-clothing outfit, a long sleeve top and a long leg trouser. The wooden stands’ bases are covered with textile material and filled with sand, which allows the articles to stand up. Attached onto the hands is a small message board, 3-1/2” x 5”, and marking pen with an eraser.

The applicable subheading for the “Message Board Animals” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,