NY H84091

August 2, 2001

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 H84091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500

Mr. Peter Forget
Import Manager – Expeditors Boston
Expeditors International of Washington
1 Second Street
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist support from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Forget:

In your letter dated June 26, 2001, received here July 23, 2001, for BLB Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, labeled AliMed, Left, Extra Small, # 5728-39, has a rigid metal splint which is about eight inches long and one inch wide. The last inch make approximately a 30-degree angle inward from the main shaft, to better hold the wrist in the neutral position. It is removable, but the item seems pointless without it. The base material has elasticity. The support will be held tightly to the wrist/forearm by four hook and loop type straps.

The packaging states, “FREEDOM - Elastic Wrist Support” and “Allows total hand function.” Since the top edge of the support ends at the crease of the hand, the fingers and thumb are relatively free to move. However, when worn, the wrist itself is essentially immobilized in that it is almost impossible to bend the wrist forward.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” orthopedic and fracture appliances. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity