NY H83967

July 25, 2001

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H83967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80

Ms. Laurie Mac Dougall
Sanyei America Corporation
One Executive Drive
Fort Lee, New Jersey 07024

RE: The tariff classification of wooden wall clock from China

Dear Ms. Mac Dougall:

In your letter dated July 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wooden wall clock from China. A sample of the wall clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted sample is described in your letter as a wooden wall clock in the shape of a flower. The sample provided is a wall clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. The clock movement contains no jewels. The article is in the shape of a flower and measures approximately 8 inches in height, 8 inches in length and 1½ inches in width. The clock measures approximately 8 inches in diameter and is housed in a multicolored medium density fiberboard (MDF) wooden case in the shape of a flower. The flower is pink and red with a yellow and purple center, and has green flower petals. On the back of the plastic housing is an opening for changing the battery. The clock requires one AA 1.5 V battery to operate. The battery is not included. You indicate that the wooden wall clock will be packed in a gift box.

The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 3, 6, 9 and 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a multicolored dial with green hour and minute hands, and a white second hand with a butterfly ornament attached to each end.

The applicable subheading for the wooden wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,