NY H83959

July 20, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H83959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Ms. Renee L. Hoem
Columbia Sportswear Company
6600 North Baltimore
Portland, OR 97203

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s padded sleeveless jacket from India

Dear Ms. Hoem:

In your letter dated July 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style AL1013, women’s “Faux Suede Vest,” has a shell made from a woven 100% polyester “Moleskin” brushed fabric, a lining made from a woven nylon taffeta fabric and a batting of nonwoven polyester. Features include hidden, slant pockets at the waist with zipper closures, a full-front opening with a zipper closure and a standup collar with two snap closures.

The applicable subheading for the AL1013 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ padded, sleeveless jackets, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,